College named faculty

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is supported by a network of remarkable alumni and friends. Gifts to the college support areas such as scholarships, research and learning environments, innovative initiatives, and faculty excellence. Those friends make it possible to honor some of the college’s best and brightest researchers and teachers with faculty excellence awards.

Jared Anderson

Alice Hudson Professor

Jared Anderson
Department of Chemistry


Michael Wigton

Allen Essman Faculty Fellow

Michael Wigton
Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication


Gary Ockey

Angela B. Pavitt Professor in English

Gary Ockey
Department of English


Steve Butler

Barbara J. Janson Professor in Mathematics

Steve Butler
Department of Mathematics


Robbyn Anand

Carlyle G. Caldwell Endowed Chair in Chemistry

Robbyn Anand
Department of Chemistry


Matthew Hufford

Cassling Family Professor

Matthew Hufford
Department of Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology


Miriam Zach

Charles and Mary Sukup Endowed Artist in Organ

Miriam Zach
Department of Music & Theatre


Charles T. and Ivadelle Cobb Cownie Professor of Music

Tin-Shi Tam
Department of Music & Theatre


David Fernandez-Baca

Dale D. Grosvenor Chair

David Fernandez-Baca
Department of Computer Science


Xuan Hien Nguyen

Dio Lewis Holl Chair in Applied Mathematics

Xuan Hien Nguyen
Department of Mathematics


Mark Gordon

Frances M. Craig Chair

Mark Gordon
Department of Chemistry


Gregory Oakes

Jean Bacon Louis Faculty Fellow in Instrumental and Keyboard Music

Gregory Oakes
Department of Music & Theatre


Robert McQueeney

John and Mary Weaver Professor of Physics

Robert McQueeney
Department of Physics


Heike Hofmann

Kingland Data Analytics Faculty Fellow

Heike Hofmann
Department of Statistics


Hridesh Rajan

Kingland Professor of Data Analytics

Hridesh Rajan
Department of Computer Science


Myra Cohen

Lanh and Oanh Nguyen Chair of Software Engineering

Myra Cohen
Department of Computer Science


Mary Jo DuPrey

LAS Artist in Residence

Mary Jo DuPrey


KL Cook

LAS Dean’s Faculty Fellow in the Arts

K. L. Cook
Department of Music & Theatre


Gustavo MacIntosh

LAS Dean’s Professor

Gustavo MacIntosh
Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology


Carol Chapelle

LAS Dean’s Professor

Carol Chapelle
Department of English


Brett Kreider

LAS Dean’s Professor

Brett Kreider
Department of Economics


Zhengyuan Zhu

LAS Dean’s Professor

Zhengyuan Zhu
Department of Statistics


Matthew Sivils

LAS Dean’s Professor

Matthew Sivils
Department of English


Amy Erica Smith

LAS Dean’s Professor

Amy Erica Smith
Department of Political Science


Maximilian Viatori

LAS Dean’s Professor

Maximilian Viatori
Department of World Languages and Cultures


Daniel Nettleton

Laurence H. Baker Chair in Biological Statistics

Daniel Nettleton
Department of Statistics


James Rodde

Louise Moen Chair in Music

James Rodde
Department of Music & Theatre


Tao Wang

Lucken Faculty Fellow

Tao Wang
Department of History


David Peterson

Lucken Professor in Political Science

David Peterson
Department of Political Science


Paul Canfield

Robert Allen Wright Professor

Paul Canfield
Department of Physics


Amy Andreotti

Roy J. Carver Chair of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Amy Andreotti
Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology


Mark Hargrove

Roy J. Carver Chair of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Mark Hargrove
Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology


Reuben Peters

Roy J. Carver Professor of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Reuben Peters
Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology


Bernard Lidicky

Scott Hanna Faculty Fellow in Mathematics

Bernard Lidicky
Department of Mathematics


Jason McCullough

Scott Hanna Faculty Fellow in Mathematics

Jason McCullough
Department of Mathematics


Jennifer Newman

Scott Hanna Faculty Fellow in Mathematics

Jennifer Newman
Department of Mathematics


Yiu Tung Poon

Scott Hanna Faculty Fellow in Mathematics

Yiu Tung Poon
Department of Mathematics


Ryan Martin

Scott Hanna Professor

Ryan Martin
Department of Mathematics


Timothy McNicholl

Scott Hanna Professor

Timothy McNicholl
Department of Mathematics


Kristie Franz

Smith Family Foundation Departmental Chair in Geology

Kristie Franz
Department of Geological and Atmospheric Sciences


Diane Bassham

Walter E. and Helen Parke Loomis Professor of Plant Physiology

Diane Bassham
Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology


Gary Wells

Wendy and Mark Stavish Chair in Social Sciences

Gary Wells
Department of Psychology


Alex Tuckness

Whitaker-Lindgren Faculty Fellow in Political Science

Alex Tuckness
Department of Political Science


Additional donor-funded awards and current recipients include:

Brian and Rondi Gardner Award

Robert Urbatsch
Department of Political Science


Amanda Petefish-Schrag

Cassling Innovation Award

Amanda Petefish-Schrag
Department of Music and Theatre


Aaron Rossini

Dean’s Emerging Faculty Leaders Award

Aaron Rossini
Department of Chemistry


Hua Bai

Dean’s Emerging Faculty Leaders Award

Hua Bai
Department of Genetics, Development & Cell Biology


Shana Carpenter

Dean’s Emerging Faculty Leaders Award

Shana Carpenter
Department of Psychology


Aaron Sadow

Trapp Innovation Award

Aaron Sadow
Department of Chemistry