Spedding Scholarships

Frank H. and Ethel A. Spedding Scholarships in Physical Science and History

Spedding Scholarships are awarded annually, on the basis of faculty nominations, to undergraduate students who have completed at least four semesters of full-time college coursework and have at least one year of study remaining at Iowa State University. Candidates must possess an "inquisitive mind and 'spark': someone who has an intellectual curiosity and passion toward their field and has the ability to creatively communicate and effectively share their knowledge with others.

Recipients

Spedding Scholarship in History

2018
Patience Thompson-   Bearbower
Junior, History
Polk City, Iowa

2017
Abbey Meyerholz
Senior, History
Williamsburg, Iowa

2016
Connor Schueler
Junior, History
Coralville, Iowa

2015
Katherina Gruenewald
Junior, History
Germany

2014
Melissa Grunder
Senior, History
Mount Vernon, Iowa

2013
Chelsea McEntee
Junior, History
Waukee, Iowa

2012
Rebecca Dickman
Junior, History
Lost Nation, Iowa

2011
Rebecca Stoeker
Senior, History
Johnston, Iowa

2010
Ashley Metzger
Junior, History
Nevada, Iowa

2009
Alissa Struble
Senior, History
Ames, Iowa

2008
Megan Longnecker
Senior, History
West Des Moines, Iowa

2007
Maxwell Gulden
Junior, History
Ames, Iowa

2006
Katherine Ann Wiebke
Junior, History
Marion, Iowa

Spedding Scholarship in Physical Science

2018
Erin Atchison
Senior, Geology & Environmental Science
Des Moines, Iowa

2018
Matthew Ryan
Senior, Chemistry
Rochester, Minnesota

2017
Grace Lutovsky
Senior, Chemistry & World Languages and Cultures
Crawfordsville, Iowa

2016
Bailey Nash
Senior, Geology
Conrad, Iowa

2016
Noreen Gentry
Senior, Chemistry
Decorah, Iowa

2015
Adrienne Smith
Senior, Biochemistry
Mount Vernon, Iowa

2014
Ian McBrearty
Senior, Geology
Louisville, Colorado

2014
Mark Larson
Junior, Biophysics
Stillman Valley, Illinois

2013
Rachel Kirpes
Junior, Chemistry
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

2012
Hannah Fuller
Junior, Chemistry & Food Science
Zearing, Iowa

2011
Megan Wiler
Senior, Chemistry
Adel, Iowa
and
Matt Heinemann
Junior, Physics & Materials Engineering
Canton, South Dakota

2010
Joshua Engelkemier
Senior, Chemistry
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

2009
Lauri Suominen
Senior, Chemistry
Maple Grove, MN

2008
Mark Sullivan
Junior, Chemistry
Barnum, Iowa

2007
Alyse Hurd
Senior, Chemistry
Mason City, Iowa

2006
Nina Barnett
Junior, Chemistry
Rochester, Minnesota